한국어 | ENGLISH home contact us sitemap
 

> Admissions > Applying to Oikos > International Students
 

International Students


The following steps are only applicable to students applying for a new visa.

1. Submit Application Form

Submit a completed Oikos University Application package with application fee and course tuition. (We require 2 semester tuition for international student.) Incomplete application package will delay the processing.

2. Obtain an I-20 Form

Oikos University is authorized by federal law to issue a Certificate of Eligibility (I-20) form needed to obtain F-1 Student Visa.

3. Appointment for Visa Interview

You will need to make an appointment with the American Embassy or Consulate in your country of residence. Schedule sufficient time to apply for your visa before leaving your country.

4. Visa Interview

At your interview, the American Consulate may ask you questions about your planned studies in the USA. You may also have to show proof that you intend to return to your country once your course of study has been completed.

5. Get Visa and Departure

When you arrive in the USA, Immigration will stamp your I-20 and staple an I-94 white card into your passport. These are important documents that show you arrived legally in the USA. You will need to bring these to School on your first day and the Admissions Director will make copies of them for your student file.


OIKOS University provides a personal admissions service for all students. If you have any specific visa or travel related questions or concerns, please email us at oikosuniversity@yahoo.com.